State Home Page    Services     Staff Directory                                                                 Commerce
 
blue fade
 
Division Staff Directory
State of Alaska > Commerce > DCRA > Staff Directory
 

Division Staff Directory

All Division Staff:


Mary Anctil
Position: Grant Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4561  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: mary.anctil@alaska.gov
Specialties: Designated Legislative Grants; Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Ken Berlin
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Bethel
Phone: 907-543-3475  Fax: 907-543-4152
E-Mail: Ken.Berlin@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Western Region
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management
________________________________________

Cheryl Biesemeier
Position: Office Assistant II
Section: Administrative Assistance
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4580  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: cheryl.biesemeier@alaska.gov
Specialties: Administrative Support for the Division of Community and Regional Affairs
________________________________________

Lawrence Blood
Position: Local Govt Specialist V
Section: Community Aid and Accountability  (Supervisor)
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4751  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: Lawrence.Blood@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Revenue Sharing; Payment in Lieu of Taxes (PILT); National Forest Receipts; Shared Fisheries Landing Tax; Temporary Fiscal Relief Grants
________________________________________

Taunnie Boothby
Position: Planner III
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4583  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: Taunnie.Boothby@alaska.gov
Specialties: State Coordinator for National Flood Insurance Program, Community Assistance, Flood Mitigation Assistance Grant Program; Flood Map Modernization Program
________________________________________

Pauletta Bourne
Position: Grants Administrator III
Section: Grants Section
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2721  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: Pauletta.Bourne@alaska.gov
Specialties: Fairbanks Grants Supervisor; Community Development Block Grants (CDBG); Community Service Block Grants (CSBG); National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) Grants; Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Designated Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Manjula Boyina
Position: Research Analyst IV
Section: Research and Analysis  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-7959  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: manjula.boyina@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Research; Special Projects; Community Status Report
________________________________________

Fred Broerman
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Bethel
Phone: 907-543-3475  Fax: 907-543-4152
E-Mail: Fred.Broerman@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Western Region
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management
________________________________________

Allan Carraway
Position: Administrative Assistant II
Section: Administrative Assistance
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4501  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: allan.carraway@alaska.gov
Specialties: Administrative Support for Director
________________________________________

Jeffrey Congdon
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2716  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: jeffrey.congdon@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Interior Region
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management; Elections
________________________________________

Sally Cox
Position: Planner III
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4588  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: Sally.Cox@alaska.gov
Specialties: Alaska Climate Change Impact Mitigation Program; Community Coastal Impact Assistance Program; Newtok Planning Group; Alaska Municipal Land Management Handbook; Coastal and Community Planning
________________________________________

Janice Crawford
Position: Administrative Assistant I
Section: Administrative Assistance
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4581  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: Janice.Crawford@alaska.gov
Specialties: Administrative Support for RUBA section; Division Payroll Specialist
________________________________________

Katie Cruthers
Position: Planner III
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-465-2500  Fax: 907-465-5442
E-Mail: katie.cruthers@alaska.gov
Specialties: Coastal Impact Assistance Program (CIAP) Competitive Grant Program; Community Coastal Protection project
________________________________________

Janet Davis
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Community Aid and Accountability
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2746  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: janet.davis@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Aid and Accountability
________________________________________

Joel Del Rosario
Position: Administrative Officer II
Section: Administrative Assistance  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4535  Fax: 907-269-3069
E-Mail: joel.delrosario@alaska.gov
Specialties: Office and Financial Management; Human Resources
________________________________________

Andy Durny
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2756  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: Andy.Durny@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Interior Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management
________________________________________

Roberta Eleazer
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4549  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: roberta.eleazer@alaska.gov
Specialties: Local Government Assistance
________________________________________

Brice Eningowuk
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Local Boundary Commission
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4591  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: brice.eningowuk@alaska.gov
Specialties: Local Boundary Commission Staff
________________________________________

Rocky Estrada
Position: Local Government Specialist II
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4813  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: rocky.estrada@alaska.gov
Specialties: Local Government Assistance
________________________________________

Jill Furbish
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4537  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: Jill.Furbish@alaska.gov
Specialties: Alaska Coastal Management Program (ACMP) Grants; Coastal Impact Assistance Program (CIAP) Grants; Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Designated Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Misty Garner
Position: Administrative Assistant III
Section: Alaska Native Language Council
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-0434  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: misty.garner@alaska.gov
Specialties: Alaska Native Language Preservation
________________________________________

Mat Ghelardi
Position: Analyst Programmer III
Section: IT  (Supervisor)
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4742  Fax: 907-
E-Mail: mathew.ghelardi@alaska.gov
Specialties:
________________________________________

Glen Hamburg
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4591  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: glen.hamburg@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Southeast
Specialties: Local Government Management Assistance
________________________________________

Margaret Hansen
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Kotzebue
Phone: 907-442-3696  Fax: 907-442-2402
E-Mail: Margaret.Hansen@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Northwest Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management
________________________________________

Judy Haymaker
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section  (Supervisor)
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2731  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: Judy.Haymaker@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Development Block Grants (CDBG); National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) Grants; Designated Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Tammy Helms
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-8122  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: Tammy.Helms@alaska.gov
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Barbara Higgins
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Dillingham
Phone: 907-842-1969  Fax: 907-842-5140
E-Mail: Barbara.Higgins@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Southwest Region
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management; Elections
________________________________________

Connie Irrigoo
Position: Research Analyst III
Section: Alaska Native Language Council
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-3646  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: connie.irrigoo@alaska.gov
Specialties: Alaska Native Language Preservation
________________________________________

Eli Jacobson
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Bethel
Phone: 907-543-3475  Fax: 907-543-4152
E-Mail: Eli.Jacobson@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Western
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management; Elections
________________________________________

Darren Jaeckel
Position:
Section: IT
Location:
Phone: 907-  Fax: 907-
E-Mail:
Specialties:
________________________________________

Jeremy Johnson
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2749  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: Jeremy.Johnson@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Interior Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Jolene Julian
Position: Grants Administrator III
Section: Grants Section  (Supervisor)
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4758  Fax: 907-465-5867
E-Mail: Jolene.Julian@alaska.gov
Specialties: Juneau Grants Suprervisor, National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) Grants; Designated Legislative (DL) Grants; Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Community Development Block Grants (CDBG)
________________________________________

Lynn Kenealy
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4814  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: lynn.kenealy@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Southeast
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Assistance
________________________________________

Debi Kruse
Position: Grants Administrator III
Section: Grants Section  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-8131  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: Debi.Kruse@alaska.gov
Specialties: Designated Legislative Grants; Legislative Grants; Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants
________________________________________

Wendy Lawrence
Position: Assistant State Assessor
Section: Office of the State's Assessor
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4565  Fax: 907-269-4593
E-Mail: wendy.lawrence@alaska.gov
Specialties: Assistant State Assessor; Full and True Value Determinations; Property Tax; Alaska Taxable; Alaska Assoc. of Municipal Assessors
________________________________________

Iura Leahu
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Nome
Phone: 907-443-5459  Fax: 907-443-3596
E-Mail: lurie.leahu@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Northwest Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utiilty Management; Local Gevernment Financial Management
________________________________________

Danielle Lindoff
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Community Aid and Accountability
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4733  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: danielle.lindoff@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Aid and Accountablitiy
________________________________________

Robert Madeson
Position: Local Govt Specialist II
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Dillingham
Phone: 907-842-5135  Fax: 907-842-5140
E-Mail: robert.madeson@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Southwest
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Financial Management; Water and Sewer Utility Management; Elections
________________________________________

Elizabeth Manfred
Position: Local Govt Specialist V
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4556  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: Elizabeth.Manfred@alaska.gov
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management, Elections
________________________________________

Jean Mason
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-5647  Fax: 907-465-5867
E-Mail: Jeanine.Mason@alaska.gov
Specialties: National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) Grants; Designated Legislative Grants; Community Development Block Grants (CDBG)
________________________________________

John Nickels
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4564  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: John.Nickels@alaska.gov
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Robin Park
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4731  Fax: 907-465-5867
E-Mail: Robin.Park@alaska.gov
Specialties: Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Designated Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Georgianna Phillips
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Kotzebue
Phone: 907-442-3696  Fax: 907-442-2402
E-Mail: Georgianna.Phillips@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Northwest Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Kimberly Phillips
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2718  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: Kimberly.Phillips@alaska.gov
Specialties: Capital Project Matching (CPM) Grants; Designated Legislative (DL) Grants, Legislative Grants, National Petroleum Reserve-Alaska (NPR-A) Grants
________________________________________

Jessica Phipps-Graham
Position: Office Assistant II
Section: Administrative Assistance
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4580  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: jessica.phipps-graham@alaska.gov
Specialties: Administrative support
________________________________________

George Plumley
Position: Planner II
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4546  Fax: 907-269-4525
E-Mail: George.Plumley@alaska.gov
Specialties: Cartography & Mapping; Community Profile Maps; Land Management & Mapping; ANCSA 14(c)(3) Land Management
________________________________________

Alexander Ramirez
Position: Programmer Analyst
Section: RDI
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-  Fax: 907-
E-Mail: aramirez@resdat.com
Specialties:
________________________________________

Scott Ruby
Position: Director
Section: Director's Office  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4569  Fax: 907-269-4563
E-Mail: Scott.Ruby@alaska.gov
Specialties: Director
________________________________________

Diane Sam
Position: Planner III
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4050  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: diane.sam@alaska.gov
Specialties: Coastal Impact Assistance Program (CIAP); Competitive Grant Program, Nonpoint Source Pollution Ordinances; Training Handbook
________________________________________

Leroy Seppilu
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Nome
Phone: 907-443-5457  Fax: 907-443-3596
E-Mail: Leroy.Seppilu@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Interior Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Jimmy Smith
Position: Local Govt Specialist IV
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4132  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: Jimmy.Smith@alaska.gov
Specialties: Planning, Land Management & Resource Development Manager
________________________________________

Jedediah Smith
Position: Local Govt Specialist II
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4547  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: jedediah.smith@alaska.gov
Specialties: Local Government Assistance; Water and Sewer Utility Management
________________________________________

Brendan Smyth
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Fairbanks
Phone: 907-451-2744  Fax: 907-451-2742
E-Mail: brendan.smyth@alaska.gov
Regional Focus: Interior Region
Specialties: Water and Sewer Utility Management; Local Government Financial Management
________________________________________

Rachel Spicer
Position: Grants Administrator II
Section: Grants Section
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4252  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: rachel.spicer@alaska.gov
Specialties: Designated Legislative Grants; Capital Matching Grants (CPM); Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Ruth St. Amour
Position: Local Government Specialist IV
Section: Planning, Land Management and Resource Development
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4527  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: Ruth.St.Amour@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Planning Assistance, Community Mapping Projects, ANCSA 14 (c) (3) assistance to cities
________________________________________

Erik Stimpfle
Position: Research Analyst III
Section: Research and Analysis  (Supervisor)
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-5449  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: erik.stimpfle@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Database Maintenance; Community Research; Special Projects; Liaison with IT Group
________________________________________

Dan Strong
Position: Research Analyst II
Section: Research and Analysis
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4752  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: daniel.strong@alaska.gov
Specialties: Community Profiles; Fuel Price Report; Lien Watch
________________________________________

Jane Sullivan
Position: Local Govt Specialist III
Section: Local Government Assistance/RUBA
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4614  Fax: 907-269-4066
E-Mail: jane.sullivan@alaska.gov
Specialties: Fuel Watch; Local Government Assistance
________________________________________

Tom Sutton
Position: Internal Auditor III
Section: Director's Office
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-5550  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: tom.sutton@alaska.gov
Specialties: Divisionwide Program Audits
________________________________________

Melissa Taylor
Position: Deputy Director
Section: Director's Office  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4540  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: Melissa.Taylor@alaska.gov
Specialties: Manager of financial assistance programs, administration, and research and analysis sections
________________________________________

Steve Van Sant
Position: State Assessor
Section: Office of the State's Assessor
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4605  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: Steve.VanSant@alaska.gov
Specialties: State Assessor; Full and True Value Determinations; Property Tax; Alaska Taxable; Alaska Assoc. of Municipal Assessors
________________________________________

Jody Vick
Position: Development Specialist
Section: Director's Office
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-4286  Fax: 907-465-4761
E-Mail: jodi.vick@alaska.gov
Specialties: Outreach; Community Development; Local Government Assistance
________________________________________

Kate Walters
Position: Grants Administrator I
Section: Grants Section
Location: Juneau
Phone: 907-465-2023  Fax: 907-465-5867
E-Mail: kate.walters@alaska.gov
Specialties: Designated Legislative Grants
________________________________________

Brent Williams
Position: Local Govt Specialist V
Section: Local Boundary Commission  (Supervisor)
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4559  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: Brent.Williams@alaska.gov
Specialties: Local Boundary Commission Staff; Municipal Incorporations; Annexations; Dissolutions; Consolidations; Borough Formation
________________________________________

Lorence Williams
Position: Publication Specialist II
Section: Administrative Assistance
Location: Anchorage
Phone: 907-269-4560  Fax: 907-269-4539
E-Mail: Lorence.Williams@alaska.gov
Specialties: Publications, Documents and Technical Support
________________________________________